The 8th National CLASS Essay Contest Result

2011 CLASS Essay Contest Participating Schools and Teachers

School

Instructor

Choate Rosemary  Hall

Lin, Carol Chen

Columbus Academy

Subisak, Jeannine Fan

Jericho High School

Song, April

Kent Place School

Chang, Shirley

Lake Forest Academy

Jiang, Yuan

Pacific Ridge School

Chu, Shirley

Punahou School

Blust, Laura Chang

Punahou School

Linette Char

The Bolles School

Rothschild, Chengmei

The Pine School

Tan, Zhaoyang

Troy High School

Lin, Shwu-Jiuan

 

Regular Programs:  Beginning (Middle School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Arthur

Lee

R-B-6-8

1

Maria

Muzaurieta

R-B-6-8

2

Sean

Block

R-B-6-8

2

Emily

Root

R-B-6-8

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze

Regular Programs:  Beginning (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Kate

Bushong

R-B-9-12

1

Kimberly

Chang-Haines

R-B-9-12

1

Brittany

Edwards

R-B-9-12

1

Hwajin

Kang

R-B-9-12

1

Mattew

McPhillips

R-B-9-12

1

Aurelio

Muzaurieta

R-B-9-12

1

Joy

Park

R-B-9-12

1

Leanne

Sheth

R-B-9-12

1

Caroline

Wattles

R-B-9-12

1

Jade

Woon

R-B-9-12

2

Marijke

Boers

R-B-9-12

2

Regan

Hamilton

R-B-9-12

2

Jasmine

Maina

R-B-9-12

3

Tariana

Bautista

R-B-9-12

3

Erin

Connelly

R-B-9-12

3

Ian

Geckeler

R-B-9-12

3

Katharine

Gladstone

R-B-9-12

3

Macy

Hayes

R-B-9-12

3

Ayako

Kuki

R-B-9-12

3

Alyssa

Maddalone

R-B-9-12

3

Voja

Maric

R-B-9-12

3

Camille

McCutcheon

R-B-9-12

3

Connor

Mortell

R-B-9-12

3

Alexandra

Nunes

R-B-9-12

3

Alexa

Salina

R-B-9-12

3

Aidan

Vansuetendael

R-B-9-12

3

Haley

Walker

R-B-9-12

3

Yang Won

Yoon

R-B-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze
Regular Programs:  Intermediate (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Kevin

Beaulieu

R-I-9-12

1

Catherine

Cain

R-I-9-12

1

Audrey

Defusco

R-I-9-12

1

Austin

Eng

R-I-9-12

1

Dillion

Jaghory

R-I-9-12

1

Nyein

Lwin

R-I-9-12

1

Camilla

Mampieri

R-I-9-12

1

Stacey

Marks

R-I-9-12

1

Kelly

Mok

R-I-9-12

1

Mattew

Rials

R-I-9-12

2

Jillian

Adler

R-I-9-12

2

Mackenzie

Bell

R-I-9-12

2

Ivanka

Bhambhani

R-I-9-12

2

Sarah

Chin

R-I-9-12

2

Lily

Connelly

R-I-9-12

2

Isabelle

Donatelli

R-I-9-12

2

Maddie

Kulik

R-I-9-12

2

Alexander

Mostovych

R-I-9-12

2

Katharine

Mulderry

R-I-9-12

2

Sarah

Paulak

R-I-9-12

3

Eun Joo

Cho

R-I-9-12

3

Michaela

Fox

R-I-9-12

3

Tim

Gonino

R-I-9-12

3

Zoe

Pappas

R-I-9-12

3

Matthew

Pentaleri

R-I-9-12

3

Ragini

Sharma

R-I-9-12

3

Madeleine

Vance

R-I-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze

Regular Programs:  Advanced (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Ah Young

Yoo

R-A-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze

Immersion Programs:  Intermediate (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Stephen

Schroeder

I-I-9-12

1

U-Minn

Woon

I-I-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze
Heritage Programs:  Beginning (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Nathan

Chien

H-B-9-12

1

Sharon

Song

H-B-9-12

1

Mingjun

Wilson

H-B-9-12

2

Nathan

Cheng

H-B-9-12

2

Bianca

Yang

H-B-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze

 

Heritage Programs:  Intermediate (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Thomas

Dai

H-I-9-12

1

Xuan

Du

H-I-9-12

1

Denny

Gao

H-I-9-12

1

Grace

Hui

H-I-9-12

1

Angela

Law

H-I-9-12

1

Jennifer

Ly

H-I-9-12

1

Elizabeth

Sun

H-I-9-12

2

Alisha

Ho

H-I-9-12

2

Eugene

Lam

H-I-9-12

2

Victor

Liu

H-I-9-12

2

Michael

Shen

H-I-9-12

2

Frank

Zhong

H-I-9-12

2

Cindy

Zou

H-I-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze

 

Heritage Programs:  Aadvanced (High School)

Place

First name

Last Name

Category

1

Amy

Cai

H-A-9-12

1

Tina

Cui

H-A-9-12

1

Robin

Lam

H-A-9-12

1

Sara

Liu

H-A-9-12

1

Sherrie

Ma

H-A-9-12

1

Nina

Zhou

H-A-9-12

1

Vivian

Zhu

H-A-9-12

Place: 1 = Golden Apple, 2 = Silver Apple, 3 = Bronze